Shipping is free when you spend £50 or more. Get a free gift with your order today!

The Benefits of Shea Butter



Shea butter is a type of plant-based oil that is derived from the Shea or “Karite” tree. The richness of this oil abounds a myriad of benefits for your skin, hair, and overall health. In the recent times, Shea Butter has gained huge impetus in the west due to its widespread use in a wide range of cosmetic products including makeup products, shampoos, soaps, lotions, and so much more.

 

Let us learn about the potential benefits of using Shea Butter for your skin.

If you are looking forward to achieving immense natural beauty for your skin and hair, Shea Butter turns out to be a great choice.

Here are some of the top benefits of using Shea Butter for your skin:

Moisturises Dry Skin

Shea Butter is an amazing moisturising agent for your skin –especially if you are dealing with dry skin problems. The presence of fat content in the compound delivers its humectant and emollient properties. Due to these properties, the plant-based product is capable of trapping moisture in the skin while keeping it hydrated for a longer period. Shea Butter is known to nourish the skin with its fat content. The gel or moisturiser with Shea Butter penetrates your skin easily –leaving it soft & supple.

Helps in Treating Acne & Blemishes

Shea Butter is also quite famous amongst the users for its immense healing properties. This could be attributed to the presence of several plant sterols (including stearic, palmitic, oleic, linolenic acids) and fatty acids.

Most of these components are oil-soluble and therefore, do not get converted into soap when they come in contact with the alkalis.

As Shea Butter turns out to be highly non-saponifibale in comparison to other fats & oils out of nuts, it is immensely famous for its healing properties. When you use raw, unrefined Shea Butter for your skin, it can help in skin healing –right from curing rashes on skin to acne, blemishes, skin peeling after a tan, burns, stretch marks, and so more.

Reduces Skin Inflammation

The famous plant-based component is known to feature cinnamic acid derivatives –known for exhibiting anti-inflammatory properties. The given properties impart the benefits of improving existing skin conditions –resulting from the increase of inflammatory compounds in the skin.

Some of the general skin-related inflammations in cases of rosacea and dermatitis can be healed by using Shea Butter on the affected area. Scrapes, sunburns, and cuts that lead to skin inflammation can also be treated with the help of this component.

Possesses Anti-Ageing Properties

Shea Butter is regarded as one of the best anti-ageing agents for your skin. It is known to stimulate the process of collagen production. Collagen is the vital protein in your skin responsible for youthful beauty. Moreover, the presence of essential vitamins A & E in Shea Butter helps in keeping the skin nourished, supple, and radiant. When used on a regular basis, Shea Butter can also help in reducing wrinkles while preventing the onset of premature wrinkles or fine lines.

Make the most of Shea Butter for your skin now!.  Order your Whipped Shea Avocado Body Butter today.